List of the Fungi Collected on the Edwin S. George Reserve
Compiled by Richard L. Homola
Ascomycetes
Xylariales (family Xylariaseae)
- Hypoxylon atropunctatum
- Numularia (Bolinia) lutea?
- Xylaria digitata
- Xylaria hypoxylon (?)
Pezizales (Tribe Helvelleae)
- Helvella crispa
- Helvella underwoodii
- Pezizales (Tribe Morchelleae)
- Morchella hybrida
- Morchella crassipes
- Morchella esculenta
- Verpa conica
Pezizales (Tribe Urnuleae)
- Urnula craterium
- Sacosoma (Bulgaria) rufa
Pezizales (Tribe Sarcoocyphaceae)
- Sarcoscypha floccosa (Plectania flocosa)
- Sarcoscypha occidentalis (Plectania occidentalis)
Pezizales (Tribe Ciliarieae)
- Humaria hemisphaerica
Helotiales (Helotiaceae)
- Chlorociboria (Chlorosplenia) aeruginosa
- Helotium oitrinum
Hypocreales (Hypocreaceae)
- Hypocrea rufa
Basidiomycetes
Heterobasidiomycetidae
Tremellales
- Tremella foliacea
- Tremellodendron
Homobasidiomycetidae
Agaricales
Thelephoraceae
- Aleurodiscus oakesii
- Merulius tremellosus
Clavariaceae
- Clavaria botrytis (?)
- Clavaria pyxidata
Cantharellaceae
- Cantherellus cibarius
- Cantherellus cinnibarinus
Hydnaceae
- Herioium coralloides
Polyperaceae
- Amylocystis laponicus (?)
- Bjerkandera adusta
- Daedalea confragosa
- Deadalea quercina
- Ganoderma applanatum
- Haplopileus rutilans
- Irpex tulipiferae
- Polyporus alveolaris
- Polyporus gilvus
- Poria spissa
Boletaceae
- Boletus fraternus
- Boletus frostii
- Gyroporus casteneus
- Leccinium aurantiacum (?)
- Strobilomyces floccopus
- Tylopilus felleus
- Xerocomus chrysenteron
Bolbitaceae
- Agrocybe sp. (precox)
- Bolbitius vitellinus
- Conocybe sp.
Coprinaceae
- Coprinus radian (?)
- Coprinus micaceous
- Psathyrella hymenocephala
- Psathyrella rigidipes (?)
- Psathyrella spp.
Amanitaceae
- Amanita brunnescens
- Amanita citrina
- Amanita flavoconia
- Amanita porphyria (?)
- Amanita rubescens
- Amanita vaginata var. fulva
- Amanita vaginata var. livida
Russulaceae
- Lactarius fuliginellus
- Lactarius piperatus (?)
- Lactarius vellerius
- Lactarius volemus
- Russula crustosa (?)
- Russula foetens
- Russula variata
- Russula virescens
- Russula spp.
Volvariaceae
- Pluteus chrysophaeus
- Pluteus cervinus
- Pluteus cervinus var. cervinus
- Pluteus cervinus var. scaber
- Pluteus longistaitus
- Pluteus lutescens
- Pluteus salicinus
- Varvariella bombycina
Lepiotaceae
- Lepiota cristata
- Rhodophyllaceae
- Rhodophyllus albogriseus
- Rhodophyllus strictius
- Rhodophyllus spp.
Agaricaceae
- Agaricus sylvicola (abruptibulbus)
Strophariaceae
- Psilocybe atrobrunnea
- Naematoloma udum (?)
- Tricholomataceae
- Armillaria mella
- Clitocybe gibba
- Clitocybe spp.
Agaricales – Tricholomataceae
- Collybia acervata (?)
- Collybia dryophila
- Collybia olivaceobrumnea
- Collybia sp.
- Laccaria amethystina
- Laccaria laccata
- Lentinus lepideus
- Marasmius cohaerens
- Marasmius confluens
- Marasmius elongatipes
- Marasmius rotula
- Marasmius scorodonius
- Marasmius siccus
- Marasmius urens (?)
- Marasmius spp.
- Tricholomataceae (cont.)
- Melanoleuca sp.
- Mycena acidula
- Mycena alkalina
- Mycena corticola
- Mycena fibula
- Mycena floccipes
- Mycena inclinata
- Mycena ordorifera
- Mycena osmundicola
- Mycena rutilantidormia
- Mycena radicatella (?)
- Mycena sanquinolenta
- Mycena subcaerulea (albida)
- Mycena sp.
- Oudemansiella radicata
- Pleurotus ostreatus
- Resupinatus rhacodium
- Schizophllum commune
- Tricholompsis platyphylla
- Xeromphalina campanella
Cortinariaceae
- Alnicola sp.
- Cortinarius sp.
- Crepidotus fulvotomentosus
- Galerina automnalis
- Galerina sp.
- Gymnopilus flavidella
- Gymnopilus sp.