Friends and Alumni/ae of the Gabii Project

slideshow3 slideshow2 slideshow5 slideshow4 slideshow1

2016 Excavation Team

Supervisors and assistants
Andrew Johnston Field Supervisor
Jason Farr Field Supervisor
J. Troy Samuels Field Supervisor
Giulia Peresso Assistant Supervisor
Sheira Cohen Assistant Supervisor
Arianna Zapelloni Assistant Supervisor
Sabian Hasani Assistant Supervisor

Topography
Rachel Opitz Chief Topographer
Liz Robinson
Emanuele Casagrande Cicci
Tyler Johnson
Matt Naglak Photogrammetry
Aliya Khan Intern 

Field Assistants
Zoe Jenkins Field Assistant
Parrish Wright Field Assistant

Field Interns
Darcy Tuttle Field Intern
Emily Sharp Field Intern

Finds Lab and Environmental Lab
Alison Rittershaus Finds Supervisor
Christina Cha Finds Assistant
Shannon Ness Finds Assistant
Emily Lime Finds Intern
Giordano Iacomelli Materials Consultant
Antonio F. Ferrandes Materials Consultant
Katherine Beydler Archaeobotany Supervisor
Vicky Moses Environmental Assistant
Francesca Alhaique Archaeozoology

Logistics
Ivano Taranto Logistics Supervisor
Emily Sharp
Darcy Tuttle
Emily Lime

STUDENTS AND VOLUNTEERS

Graduate student volunteers
Erin Silkey
Allison Kemmerle
Hattie Miller
James Faulkner
Matthew Harder
James Prosser
Erica Canavan

Undergraduate students
Elyse Lisznyai
Nicholas Cullen
Wenqian Liu
Rachel Done
Christopher Nelson
Morgan Flottmaier
Emma Petersen
Julia Salseda
Eli Jenkinson
Angelica Torres
Maria Averkiou
Max Bryski
Sara Burakoff
Rebecca Deitsch
Nicholas Dell Isola
Bethany Hayenga
Seamus Joyce-Johnson
Olivia Kotarski
Elora Kuhn
Elizabeth Lyons
Keegan Pincombe
Melissa Thiringer
Kevin Weimer
Siena Wood-Hutton
David Yelsey
Michael Camp
Edmund Fannon
Elizabeth Grannis
Griffin Hancock
Katharine Liptak
Kathryn Longley
William McEachern
Anne Sherfield
Tom Van Kuiken

Volunteers
Jonathan Organ
Gillian Brown

2015 Excavation Team

Supervisors and assistants
J. Marilyn Evans Field Supervisor
Andrew Johnston Field Supervisor
Jason Farr Field Supervisor
Sabian Hasani Assistant Supervisor
J. Troy Samuels Field Supervisor
Giulia Peresso Assistant Supervisor
Arianna Zapelloni Pavia Assistant Supervisor

Topography
Matt Naglak Photogrammetry
Emanuele Casagrande Cicci
Tyler Johnson
Carlo Baione

Field Assistants
Ariel Regner Field Assistant
Sheira Cohen Field Assistant
Ben Ioset Field Assistant

Field Interns
Emily Sharp Field Intern
Darcy Tuttle Field Intern

Finds Lab and Environmental Lab
Alison Rittershaus Finds Supervisor
Christina Cha Finds Assistant
Shannon Ness Finds Assistant
Antonio Ferrandes Materials Consultant
Laura Motta Environmental Supervisor
Francesca Alhaique Archaeozoology
Katherine Beydler Environmental Assistant
Diane Tincu Environmental Assistant

Logistics
Ivano Taranto Logistics Supervisor
Ben Ioset
Emily Sharp
Darcy Tuttle

STUDENTS AND VOLUNTEERS

Undergraduate students
Surya Agarwal
Erica Canavan
Alec Chapman
Sabrina Ross
Morgan Simmons-Feigel
Matthew DeShaw
Michelle Xu
Alexandra Andre
Clara-Ann Joyce
Bethany Brothers
Olivia Mason
Yunyi Chen
Alexandra Moehring
Alexander Cosman
Paul Roche
Nicholas Dell Isola
Cesar Ruiz
Luisa Silva
Courtney Asman
Emily Lime
Marjory Marquardt
Martha Cassidy
Nicholas Cullen
Sarah Norvell
Dylan Davis
Liam Regan
Constantinos Demetral
Caroline Hattier
Eli Jenkinson
Kyra Webb

Graduate student volunteers
Christian Axelgard
Zoe Jenkins
Anna Leah Kincaid
Talia Chicherio
Jan DeWitt
Kevin Moch

Volunteers
Mark Thompson
Isadora Venturelli

2014 Excavation Team

Supervisors and assistants
Andrew Johnston (Area F Supervisor)
J. Marilyn Evans (Area D Supervisor)
Laura Banducci Assistant Supervisor
Giulia Peresso Assistant Supervisor
Samantha Lash Assistant Supervisor
Troy Samuels Assistant Supervisor

Topography
Rachel Opitz Chief Topographer
Emanuele Casagrande Cicci
Tyler Johnson
Matt Naglak Photogrammetry
Carlo Baione

Field Assistants
Sabian Hasani Field Assistant
Arianna Zapelloni Pavia Field Assistant
Alexandra Creola Field Assistant

Field Interns
Sophia Reini Field Intern
Ariel Regner Field Intern
Ben Ioset Field Intern

Finds Lab and Environmental Lab
Laura Motta Environmental Supervisor
Francesca Alhaique Archaeozoology
Katherine Beydler Environmental Assistant
Diane Tincu Environmental Assistant

Logistics
Marta Greco Logistics Supervisor
Erica Kratz
Ben Ioset
Ariel Regner
Sophia Reini

STUDENTS AND VOLUNTEERS
Laura Jessmore
Rachel Goldstein
Elizabeth Lang
Jennifer Lawrence
Kevin Lubrano
David Roberson
Joseph Strasz
Henry Upton
Michelle Vosters
Lingyi Zeng
Molly Barron
Jason Baskett
Riley Billington
Mitchell Bryski
Marc Cugnon
Meghan Freeman
Fabienne Gillain
Nicole Inglot
Matthew Lupu
Lauren Miller
Joseph Patsch
Cesar Ruiz II
Emily Sharp
Avery Tippet
Parrish Wright
Henry Bradley
Lorraine Chan
Amelia Eichengreen
Jackie Gase
Benjamin Gordon
Julia Lathin
Derek Masino
Elizabeth Palazzolo
James Reslier-Wells
Cesar O. Ruiz
Sara Shockley
Darcy Tuttle
Yunming Zhang

 

 

2012 Excavation Team

Supervisors and assistants
Jamie Sewell (Area F supervisor)
Claudia Melisch (Area F supervisor)
J. Marilyn Evans (Area D supervisor)
Jason Farr (Michigan)
Laura Banducci (Michigan)
Andrea Brock (Michigan)
J. Troy Samuels (University of Pennsylvania)

Topography
Rachel Opitz (Arkansas / CAST) – Chief topographer
Jessica Nowlin (Brown)
Elizabeth Robinson (UNC-Chapel Hill / AAR)
Keenan Cole (Arkansas / Cast)
Emanuele Casagrande Cicci (“La Sapienza” University of Rome)

Field Assistants
Samantha Lash (Michigan)
Alison Smith (Florida State University)

Field Interns
Sabian Hasani (Michigan)
Carrie Wallace (Michigan)

Finds Lab and Environmental Lab
Abigail Crawford (Boston University) – finds supervisor
Laura Motta (Cornell) – environmental supervisor
Amber Aschwanden (Michigan) – environmental sampling
Sarah Rous (Harvard) – finds assistant
Alison Rittershaus (Michigan) – finds assistant
Diane Tincu – environmental assistant

Logistics
Giulia Peresso – logistics supervisor
Sabian Hasani (Michigan)
Samantha Lash (Michigan)
Carrie Wallace (Michigan)

Students and volunteers

Graduate student volunteers
Harriet Fertik (Michigan)
Zach Halloch (Michigan)
Gabriel Baker (Iowa)
Erica Kratz (Boston University)
Rebecca Miller (Harvard)
Rachel Starry (Bryn Mawr)

Undergraduate students
Nina Barraco (Michigan)
Elizabeth Bastian (Michigan Dearborn)
Claire Burridge (Noth Carolina)
Samuel Butler (Chicago)
A.J. Chrapliwy (Michigan)
Rachel Cohen (Michigan)
Faylee Conley (Berea)
Rachael Dodd (Carleton)
Katherine Fox (Vanderbilt)
Alexandra Gennaro (New Hampshire)
Kelly Gillikin (Michigan)
Daniel Graves (Rice)
Tara Irving (Quinnipiac)
Ben Ioset (Cornerstone)
Meghana Kulkarni (Michigan)
Andrea Liptack (Colgate)
Rachel Love (Tulane)
Caroline Mann (Yale)
Olivia Meszaros (Berea)
Ben Newman (Michigan)
Clare Rasmussen (Michigan)
Kaitlan Read (Ottawa)
Ariel Regner (Michigan)
Sophia Reini (Michigan)
Hallie Sanders (Virginia)
Emma Schmidt (Yale)
Emily Stronski (Dartmouth)

Volunteers
Christina Cha
Shalini Kulkarni

2011 Excavation Team

Supervisors and assistants
Federica Andreacchio (Area E supervisor)
Jamie Sewell (Area A supervisor)
Claudia Melisch (Area B supervisor)
Sabrina Zottis (Area C supervisor)
Evelyn Adkins (Michigan)
J. Marilyn Evans (Berkeley)
Jason Farr (Michigan)
Andrew Johnston (Harvard)

Topography
Rachel Opitz (Arkansas / CAST) – Chief topographer
Jessica Nowlin (Brown)
Elizabeth Robinson (UNC-Chapel Hill / AAR)
Aaron Chapnick (Buffalo)
Emanuele Casagrande Cicci – topography intern

Field Assistants
Troy Samuels (Carleton / Pennsylvania)
Andrea Summers (Michigan)

Field interns
James Crooks (Auckland)
Sabina Ion (UNC-Chapel Hill)
Samantha Lash (Michigan)
Jessica Ryan (Michigan)

Finds Lab and Environmental Lab
Abigail Crawford (Boston University) – finds supervisor
Laura Wilke (Cornell) – finds assistant
Bailey Benson (Pennsylvania) – finds assistant
Sarah Oas (Simon Fraser) – environmental sampling
Laura Banducci (Michigan) – finds and stratigraphy analyst
Diane Tincu – environmental assistant

Logistics
Francesca Renati – logistics supervisor
Bailey Benson (Pennsylvania)
Samantha Lash (Michigan)
Jessica Ryan (Michigan)

Students and volunteers

Graduate student volunteers
Timothy Hart (IPGRH, University of Michigan)

American Academy in Rome – Summer Program in Archaeology
Joe O’Neill (University of Southern California)
Samuel Palumbo (Bryn Mawr College)
Reilly Thimons

Undergraduate students
Aida Ali (Michigan)
Nicholas Bartos (Brown)
Bailey Benson (Michigan)
Christine Cha (UCLA)
Alexander J. Chrapliwy (Michigan)
Sheira Cohen (Auckland)
Lauren Coughlin (UMBC)
James Crooks (Auckland)
Jonathan Flynn (UNC-Chapel Hill)
Zoe Fox (Bryn Mawr)
Evan Goldstick (Michigan)
Sabian Hasani (Michigan)
Ilana Hill (Auckland)
Sabina Ion (UNC-Chapel Hill)
Jacob Kovacs-Goodman (Stanford)
Samantha Lash (Michigan)
Evan Levine (Kalamazoo)
William Milvaney (Davidson)
Austin Raymond (Davidson)
Julia Reilly (Michigan)
Alison Rittershaus (Harvard)
Jessica Ryan (Michigan)
Sophia Staley (Brown)
Laura Steitz (Washington & Lee)
Amanda Swango (UNC-Chapel Hill)
Brandon Tomasso (Brown)
Jackson Vaughn (Kalamazoo)
Caroline Wallace (Michigan)
David Zackheim (Williams)

AIRC students
Catherine Alvarez (University of California Los Angeles)
Amanda Ball (Johns Hopkins University)
Charles Barnett (Macquarie University Australia)
Michael Barnett (University of Maryland)
Katrina Broder (University of Toronto)
Erik Federman (University of Chicago)
Chelsea Finical (Cornell University)
Annalee Garrity (Bryn Mawr College)
Joshua Grimm (Carthage College)
Jane Holmstrom (St. Cloud University)
Julian Hricik (University of Southern California)
Krista Kaput (University of Chicago)
Kristen Kido (University of Southern California)
Lauren Kyser (University of Mary Washington)
Carla Miller (University of Southern California)
Michael Moore (Vassar College)
Megan Plant (University of Virginia)
Allene Seet (Georgetown)
Catherine Shannon (University of California, Berkeley)
Scott Shump (University of Puget Sound)
Delphine Sims (University of Southern California)
Jacob Swartzentruber (Goshen College)
Dustin Thomas (Lycoming College)
Anna van Nostrand (Memorial University)
Alex (Laura) Williams (University of Southern California)

Volunteers
Dr. Jeremy Armstrong (Auckland)
Amy Bizzarri Bocchetta

2010 Excavation Team

Supervisors and assistants
Jamie Sewell (Area A supervisor)
Claudia Melisch (Area B supervisor)
Sabrina Zottis (Area C supervisor)
Evelyn Adkins (Michigan)
Laura Banducci (Michigan)
Ivan Cangemi (Michigan)
Jason Farr (Michigan)
Andrew Johnston (Harvard)
Topography
Rachel Opitz (CNRS) – Chief topographer
Jessica Nowlin (Brown)
Elizabeth Robinson (UNC-Chapel Hill / AAR)
Aaron Chapnick (Buffalo)
Paolo Maranzana (KCL)

Field Assistants
Morgane Andrieu (Paris)
J. Marilyn Evans (Berkeley)
Andrea Summers (Michigan)

Finds Lab and Environmental Lab
Chiara Pilo
Abigail Crawford (Boston University)
Katie Huntley (Leicester) – archaeological illustration
Kristina Killgrove (UNC-Chapel Hill) – bioarchaeology
Charlene Murphy (UCL) – environmental sampling

Logistics
Valentina Scarpellino (Rome II)
Bailey Benson (Michigan)
Chris Pry (Michigan)

Students and volunteers

Graduate student volunteers
Sarah Adler Rous (Harvard)
Jonathan McLaughlin (Michigan)
Allison Smith (Cambridge)
Jessica Vahl (Duke)

American Academy in Rome – Summer Program in Archaeology
Micaela Brown (Colorado)
Priscilla Fraser
Megan Goldman-Petri (Princeton)
Jessica Moore (Wisconsin)
Eleanor Mulhern (Bryn Mawr)
Emma Sachs (Michigan)

Undergraduate students
Lauren Bennett (Michigan)
Anthony Bryk (Michigan)
Elizabeth Butterworth (Princeton)
James Crooks (Auckland)
Sean Doyle (McMaster)
Demaine Francis (Colgate)
Jacob Garner (Texas)
Alice Hu (Stanford / U. Penn)
Rebekah Hudson (Michigan)
Sabina Ion (UNC-Chapel Hill)
Cynthia Kazanis (Michigan)
Melissa Davis King (Michigan)
Samantha Lash (Michigan)
Cameron Moeller (UNC-Chapel Hill)
Jeremiah Pearse (Oberlin)
Evan Reinstein (Michigan)
Camille Reynolds (Michigan)
Jessica Ryan (Michigan)
Troy Samuels (Carleton)
Matthew Snider (UNC-Chapel Hill)
Laura Yee (Michigan)

Volunteers
Jeff Braithwaite
Stuart Elton
Nick Green
Phil Harding
Terry Mallison
Clive Nobbs
Diane Tincu

2009 Excavation Team

Supervisors and assistants
Federica Andreacchio (Area A supervisor)
Alice Thorne (Area B supervisor)
Sabrina Zottis (Area C supervisor)
Jason Farr (Michigan)
Ivan Cangemi (Michigan)
Ricardo Apostol (Michigan)
William Balco (Wisconsin-Milwaukee)

Topography
J. Matthew Harrington (Michigan)
Jessica Nowlin (Brown)
Rachel Opitz (Cambridge)
Elizabeth Robinson (UNC-Chapel Hill)

Finds Lab and Environmental Lab
Chiara Pilo
Laura Banducci (Michigan)
Abigail Crawford (Boston University)
Angela Commito (Michigan)
Lydia Herring‐Harrington (Michigan)
Lynley McAlpine (Michigan)
Sarah Oas (Michigan)

Logistics
Valentina Scarpellino (Rome II)
Alex Conison (Michigan)
Brianne Hawes (Michigan)
Katie Love (Michigan)

Volunteers and students

Graduate student team members
Evelyn Adkins (Michigan)
Claudia Arno (Michigan)
Emily Bembeneck (Michigan)
Noah Eckert (SUNY-Albany)
Andrew Johnston (Harvard)
Neville McFerrin (Michigan)
Shonda Tohm (Michigan)

American Academy in Rome, Summer Program in Archaeology
Catherine Baker (Cincinnati/SPA)
J. Marilyn Evans (Berkeley/SPA)
Duncan MacRae (Harvard/SPA)
Casey Shamey (Missouri/SPA)
Miriam Tworek-Hofstetter (Texas/SPA)

Undergraduate students
Annika Adelmann (Boston University)
Allia Benner (Dartmouth)
Bailey Benson (Michigan)
Benjamin Buckley (Kalamazoo College)
Courtney Canada (Georgia)
Coleman Connelly (Princeton)
Keirsten Davio (Michigan)
Melissa Deokaran (Washington and Lee)
Louisa Di Bartolomeo (Sydney)
Anna Duvall (College of Charleston)
Linda Fessler (Cincinnati)
Felice Herman (Washington and Lee)
Liz Johnson (Augustana)
Norman Kennard (Hunter College (CUNY))
Rebecca Ketelaars (McMaster)
Jessie Lipkowitz (Michigan)
Karen Marks (Georgia)
Kaitlin Moleen (Rutgers)
April Pierce (Cincinnati)
Michael Pry (Michigan)
Daven Reagan (Duke)
Britt Roberts (Florida Atlantic University)
Allison Smith (UNC-Chapel Hill)
Justin Speidel (Michigan)
Laura Temple (UNC-Chapel Hill)
Julia Toro (Kalamazoo College)
Jennifer Wang  (Michigan)
Rachel Whitfield (Virginia Commonwealth)
Allison Zarbo (Michigan)

Volunteers
Tony Brown
Stuart Elton
Dr. Bartley Frueh†
Cheryl Frueh
Phil Harding
Ed Lea
Tom Redmayne
Emelie St. Cyr
Diane Tincu