Teaching

Participation in courses at The University of Michigan:

Limnology: Aquatic Ecology;  EEB 483;  4 credit hours

Introduction to Global Change;  Biology 110;  4 credit hours

Professional Development; EEB 525; 3 credit hours

Ecosystem Ecology; EEB/NRE/Environ 476; 3 credit hours

Hughes Aquatic Laboratory; EEB 473;  3 credit hours

Global Change III – Sustainability; UC 212;  4 credit hours

Oceanography;  Biology 380;  3 credit hours

Introductory Biology Workshop;  Biology 150;  1 credit hour

Ecosystems;  EEB 800;  1-3 credit hours

Advanced Studies;  EEB 700/730;  1-3 credit hours

Undergraduate Independent Study; Biology 300;  1-3 credit hours

Advanced Undergraduate Independent Study; Biology 400;  1-3 credit hours

Biogeochemistry; EEB 800;  1 credit hour

Guest Lectures in courses at the University of Michigan:

Honors Biology;  Biology 195

Biogeochemistry;  AOSS 467

Current Topics in EEOB;  Biology 685

Topics in Biology;  Biology 498

Environmental Journalism;  Environment 304

Undergraduate Honor’s theses

  1. Barbara Byrne (member of committee, completed 1992)
  2. Lucy Kwon (member of committee, completed 1993)
  3. Megan Ridley (member of committee, completed 1994)
  4. Cecelia Sheridan (Chair of committee, completed 1996)
  5. Elizabeth Graham (Chair of committee, completed 2005)
  6. Kalub Fedak (member of committee, completed 2006)
  7. Edna Chiang (member of committee, completed 2015)
  8. Rebecca Cotton (member of committee, completed 2016)

Undergraduate research supervision

  1. Rebecca Olson (Fall Term 1994)
  2. Kyle Rackiewicz (Winter Term 1994)
  3. Russell Richmond (Summer 1994, NSF-REU program)
  4. Jennifer Petersen-Price (Winter Term 1995)
  5. Prakash Pandalai (Winter Term 1995)
  6. Alan Striegle (Fall 1995; Winter 1996; Summer 1996, NSF-REU program)
  7. Amy Troesch (Summer 1996)
  8. Marianette Gonzales (Spring 1997; Summer 1998)
  9. Jill Pond (Summer 1998)
  10. Erica Gwynn (Winter & Summer 1998, 1999 NSF-REU program)
  11. Amanda Lynch (Fall 1998; Winter 1999; Winter 2000)
  12. Robert Robke (Winter 2001)
  13. Akbar Khan (Winter 2002)
  14. Lindsey Barske (Summer 2002, NSF-REU program)
  15. Julie Allen (Summer 2003, NSF-REU program)
  16. Elizabeth Graham (Summer 2004, NSF-REU program; Fall 2004 & Winter 2005)
  17. Maria Dzul (Summer 2005, NSF-REU program; Fall 2005; Winter & Summer 2006)
  18. Ashley Larsen (Summer 2007, NSF-REU program)
  19. Natalie Day (Summer 2007, NSF-REU program)
  20. Jeff Boyar (Summer 2008, NSF-REU program)
  21. Tracy Coolidge (Summer 2009, NSF-REU program)
  22. Amy Markstein (Summer 2009, NSF-REU program)
  23. Kelly Davis (Summer 2010, NSF-REU program and U-M SNRE internship)
  24. Brittany Papworth (Summer 2012, NSF grant and Taylor Fellowship)
  25. Anna Clinger (Summer 2013, NSF-REU program)
  26. Kate Yuhas (Summer 2015, NSF-REU program)
  27. Graham Stewart (Summer 2016, NSF-LTER)
  28. Alexandria Kolenda (Summer 2017, NSF-LTER)
  29. Johanne Albrigtsen (Summer 2018, NSF-LTER)

Master’s Students

  1. Steffen Burkhardt (Member of committee, completed degree 1991)
  2. Karen Riseng (Chair of committee, completed degree 1997)
  3. Kristin Judd (Chair of committee, completed degree 1998)
  4. Lauren Yelen (Chair of committee, completed degree 2008)
  5. Sarah Barbrow (Chair of committee, completed degree 2009)
  6. Michelle Lelli (Member of committee, completed degree 2009)
  7. Jason Dobkowski (Chair of committee, completed degree 2012)
  8. Katie Harrold (University of North Carolina, Member of committee, completed degree 2013)
  9. Benjamin Miller (Chair of committee, completed degree 2014)
  10. Aislinn Deely (Member of committee, completed degree 2018)

Ph.D. Students

 Chair or Co-Chair of Committee:

  1. Kimberly Schulz  (Completed 1996).  Professor, Syracuse University, NY.
  2. Peder Yurista  (1997).  Research Scientist, EPA, Duluth, MN.
  3. Mercedes Castillo (2000).  Professor, National Council of Science and Technology, Chiapas, Mexico.
  4. Tom Bridgeman  (2001).  Associate Professor, University of Toledo, OH.
  5. Kristin Judd  (2004).  Associate Professor, University of Eastern Michigan, MI.
  6. Katy Keller  (2006).  Research Scientist, Shell Oil Company, TX.
  7. Mary Anne Evans  (2007).  Research Scientist, U.S. Geological Survey, Ann Arbor, MI.
  8.   Heather Adams (2009).  Scientist, NEON.
  9.   Jasmine Crumsey (2014).  Postdoctoral Researcher, Stanford University.
  10.   Karl Romanowicz (started 2017).

Member or Cognate Member of Committee:

  1. Scott McNaught  (completed degree 1993)
  2. William Patterson  (completed degree 1995)
  3. Hilde Snoeckx  (completed degree 1995)
  4.   Scott Peacor  (completed degree 1999)
  5. Tara Rajaniemi  (completed degree 2001)
  6.   Andrew Jacobson  (completed degree 2001)
  7. Andrea Dutton  (completed degree 2003)
  8. Luis Schiesari  (completed degree 2004)
  9. Jared DeForest   (completed degree 2004)
  10. Haeguen Chung  (completed degree 2005)
  11. Michela Arnaboldi (completed degree 2005)
  12. Darryl Hondorp (completed degree 2006)
  13. Nia Paul (University of Yaounde, Cameroon, completed degree 2007)
  14. Haejin Han (completed degree 2007)
  15. Nate Bosch (completed degree 2007)
  16. Paul Steen (completed degree 2007)
  17. Lori Ivan (completed degree 2008)
  18. Franek Hasiuk (completed degree 2008)
  19. Maria Marcano (completed degree 2010)
  20. Clay Cressler (completed degree 2010)
  21. Dan Rucinski (completed degree 2013)
  22. Beth Sparks-Jackson (completed degree 2014)
  23. Karthik Anantharaman  (completed degree 2014)
  24. Collin Ward   (completed degree 2015)
  25. Ian Winkelstern   (completed degree 2016)
  26. Mary Catherine O’Leary
  27. Adrianna Trusiak
  28. Jennifer Bowen
  29. Derek Smith
  30. Wenbo Zhou
  31. Kristel Sanchez